Privacy Policy, April 2021

Privacy Policy 1.2

  1. Introduction

PACSO is a registered charity supporting children and young people with any kind of disability or additional need in Chichester and Arun Districts of West Sussex. Established in 1999, PACSO provide play and social opportunities for children with disabilities and their siblings. We welcome young people aged 0-25 with learning and physical disabilities as well as sensory, medical and behavioural difficulties. We aim to reduce isolation, boost mental wellbeing and build social skills for young people; and provide respite for their carers. 

  1. Aim of this Privacy Policy

PACSO is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with their obligations under data protection legislation. The current data protection law is found in the Data Protection Act (2018) which is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).  

PACSO will respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations, ensure its accuracy and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. At PACSO we take your privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information for legitimate reasons to provide you with the services you have requested. 

This Privacy Policy outlines how PACSO uses and protects any information that you give us. PACSO is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy please contact the Data Protection Lead, Sarah Webster, email admin@pacso.org.uk.

 3. Scope: Where and how do we collect your information?

 We collect information in the following ways: 

 Families: PACSO membership forms; medical or other action plans filled out with families. 

Information from schools or Local Disability Teams. Photos and videos of young people at PACSO activities with your permission. 

 Staff and Volunteers: application and medical forms 

Supporters: email contacts, gift aid and keeping in touch preferences 

  1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

 The type of personal information we collect about you will depend on the purpose of collecting the information. 

 4.1      Families: 

 If your child or young person attends PACSO services, we will collect the following information about them when you join the service, and ask you to inform us of any changes: 

 Young person’s name, date of birth  

Parent/Carer name(s) 

Telephone number(s) 

Email address(es) 

Postal address(es) 

Emergency contact details 

Diagnosis and medical conditions (including seizures, allergies) 

Medication taken 

Special diets  

Assistance needed with feeding, mobility or personal care 

Mobility and communication aids used 

School/college name and address 

GP’s name, address and phone number 

Sibling(s) names (optional) 

Young person’s gender (optional) 

Family’s first language (optional) 

If your child receives DLA, PIP, Direct payments or has a Personal Budget (optional) 

If your child has an EHCP (optional) 

If your child is registered with West Sussex Child Disability Team or the Choice Team (optional) 

If your child has a Dietician (optional) 

Media permissions (optional)  

Photos and videos of your young person (optional)  

When you provide us with your personal data we will use this for the following reasons: 

  • To enable us to provide an efficient and safe quality service to children and young people with disabilities or additional needs, and their families 
  • To contact you about upcoming services and opportunities for your child/young person and your family 
  • To contact you via email or post with regular newsletters, fundraising events and opportunities if you have told us you would like to hear from us about these 

We only collect information if you send us a Membership form by email, post or in person. By signing PACSO’s Membership Form you are agreeing to PACSO holding your details on a database for the purpose of sending out relevant information, activity dates and booking forms. We need to retain this information regarding your child or young person’s health and wellbeing in order to plan and staff our activities. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes and improve our services, although you do not have to respond to them. 

 You may withdraw consent for us to hold this information at any time by emailing admin@pacso.org.uk. However, if you withdraw your consent for PACSO to hold your information, you will not be able to book your child or young person onto PACSO clubs or outings, as we need all relevant details to staff and plan our activities with your child. 

 It is important that this information is accurate and up to date, so please inform us of any changes in medication, or contacts details. 

 4.2      Staff and Volunteers: 

 If you work or volunteer for PACSO on a casual or permanent basis we will collect the following information about you: 

 Name 

Date of birth 

Telephone number 

Email address 

Postal address 

Emergency contact details 

National Insurance number 

Bank details (for paid staff only) 

DBS certificate number and date of expiry 

Contact details of two references 

Employment and education history 

Any medical information you wish us to have  

When you provide us with your personal data we will use this for the following reasons: 

  • To enable us to provide an efficient and safe quality service to children and young people with disabilities or additional needs, and their families  
  • To contact you about upcoming opportunities for you to work or volunteer 
  • To contact you via email or post with regular newsletters, fundraising events and opportunities if you have told us you would like to hear from us about these 

 4.3      Supporters 

 If you support us by attending fundraising events, making donations or supporting PACSO, we will the following information about you: 

Name 

Email address 

Address and postcode (optional) 

Telephone number (optional) 

Gift Aid and Keeping in touch preferences 

When you provide us with your personal data we will use this for the following reasons: 

  • To process your donation 
  • To record your communication preferences  
  • To contact you about upcoming opportunities to volunteer or take part in 
  • To contact you via email or post with regular newsletters, fundraising events and opportunities if you have told us you would like to hear from us about these 

  4.4      Direct Marketing  

 Email/text marketing 

We will only contact you by email or text message if you actively consent to this, unless we believe there is a legitimate reason to contact you. By consenting to PACSO emails or opting in to email communications, you grant us permission to use your email address to send you email marketing communication. At any stage you may choose to opt out of such communications. 

Post/ telephone marketing 

PACSO do not use post or telephone marketing and will never contact you unless you have requested to use our services, or if we need to contact you in reference to a donation, for example if there has been a problem in processing a payment. PACSO does not use computers to analyse your data in order to make computer decisions about what communications the charity should, or should not, send to you. 

 4.5      Third parties 

 PACSO will not sell your data. We will not share your data for marketing purposes unless you have actively consented to this. However, in some circumstances we may need to share your details with a third party for processing. This could be if we run an event in partnership with another organisation and they need your details in order to fulfil your tickets or experience. For example, if you booked on our residential weekend or activity day hosted by Christian Youth Enterprise (CYE). 

 We will always ask your permission to share case studies or personalised feedback with our funders, including West Sussex County Council and BBC Children in Need. However, we are required to share anonymous data about attendance to fulfil our contract requirements. 

 4.6      Fundraising 

PACSO is a registered charity and we rely on voluntary income to deliver our services to families with a child with a disability or additional needs. This work is supported by individuals, trusts and foundations, statutory bodies, local organisations and companies who we work with to support us with our fundraising.  

 Our fundraising is targeted and all information is obtained from publicly available sources. You can opt out of your data being used in this way by emailing admin@pacso.org.uk. 

 4.7      Personal Choice 

 You can tell us that you no longer wish us to use your data in this way and, if you do, we must stop using it as soon as is reasonably practical. 

You always have a choice as to whether and how you want to receive communications about our work, products and services and ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your contact details to contact you in future you can opt out of this when we collect your details or at a later time. If you ever want to change your contact preferences, or opt out of communications, email admin@pacso.org.uk. 

 If you choose not to be contacted by us we will never send you personalised marketing communications, but we will keep your details on a ‘suppression list’ to ensure you aren’t contacted. 

 4.8      Legal basis for processing your personal data 

In some circumstances we will collect and process your personal information using the legitimate interest legal processing basis. In most cases we will need to process your data as a necessary part of providing you with a service for your family. However, in other circumstances we will rely on your consent when using your personal data, such as fundraising information from PACSO.  

4.9      Retention 

We hold your information for only as long as necessary for the purpose needed. For example, if you have declared gift aid, HMRC require us to store your name and address for seven years or for as long as we are providing you with a service. 

 We only keep your personal data while you come to our activities, either regularly or from timetotime. We will regularly audit this information and contact you to make sure you want to continue as a member. We will retain information regarding our clubs and activities (including attendees) for as long as deemed necessary (up to 50 years). 

 4.10      Under 18s  

We collect and manage data of under 18s. We will always aim to manage this data in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child and will only keep this data for the purpose in which it was collected. We will always ensure that we have the consent from the parent or guardian of the child before collecting and processing this information. 

 4.11      Job and volunteering application data  

If you apply to work or volunteer at PACSO, we will use the information you supply to us to process your application. If you are unsuccessful in your application, we will not keep this data in any format. If you become a member of staff or volunteer, we will keep your data for as long as you work or volunteer for us, and will continue to hold relevant data for a further 50 years after you have ceased. 

 5.0 How do you keep your personal information secure?

We always ensure that we have the necessary controls in place to protect the personal data you provide us with. PACSO are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information. 

 5.1      Making payments 

Payment for PACSO clubs can be made by online payment using BACS, or by cheque or cash in advance of activities. We do not use an online payment method, and do not store credit card or bank account details.  

 Creating a new Direct Debit mandate online requires your name, address, email address, and details of your bank account. This information is used to set up a regular Direct Debit payment with your bank and is retained by us securely in order to claim monthly or annual payments from your account as per your instructions. 

 5.2      Third parties  

If requested we may need to supply your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. 

 We will not share your data with any other third parties unless you have given your explicit consent for us to do so. We will not share your data outside the EAA. 

 6.0  Your right to your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request that we erase any personal information we hold, where PACSO has no compelling reason to continue processing this data. 

 If you wish to request this information please contact admin@pacso.org.uk or Sarah Webster on 01243 533353.  We will then send you a form which you will need to complete and send back to us by post. We will also require you to provide two forms of identification. Once we have received your information request and your identification we will respond within one month. 

 7.0 Updates to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this Privacy policy. If we do make any significant changes to the way we collect and process your personal information we will make this clear on the PACSO website, or by contacting you directly. 

 8.0 Raising Queries or Concerns

If you have any queries relating to data protection at PACSO, please contact our Data Protection lead Sarah Webster on admin@pacso.org.uk or 01243 533353.  

 The data controller is PACSO, Lavant House, West Lavant, West Sussex, PO18 9AB. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Sarah Webster or to admin@pacso.org.uk. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/  

 9.0 Cookies

We do not gather information from our website with the exception of Cookies, which we do not use in any way. You can disable cookies on your browser if you choose to. 

 To make our website work properly we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. 

  9.1      How do we use cookies 

 A number of our pages use cookies to remember: 

 Your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size if applicable 

  • If you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won’t be asked again) 
  • If you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site 

 Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited. Cookies are also stored by Google Analytics, the Google service which measures the effectiveness and efficiency of the website. Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended. The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here. 

           9.2      How to control cookies 

 You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. 

 

 Emma Kennedy, CEO with Play Lead 

 

Policy for review: 1 April 2022 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Translate »